Follow by Email

Friday, 11 October 2013

Song of the day! Bones- Ginny Blackmore.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ye5fxkj0CQs

Who doesn't want to be loved?
To have a person who accepts and adores you, just the way you are.
This cruel world can be a very lonely and cold place sometimes and nothing beats the feeling of knowing that there is someone who will never leave your side.

A girl has a lot of insecurities,
Am I beautiful?
Am I good enough to be loved?
What if he looses interest in me one day and leaves? What am I gonna do then?
And the list goes on... ...

And then your guy treats you like shit!

This song is very beautiful. All you girls sharing some insecurities should listen to this once.

"I wish that you could see
Who I really am.
It sucks being a woman,
In love with an unkind man,
Cause baby I would give you the world,
In fact, I already do.
And how do you repay that?
Talk to me like I'm just a regular tramp tryna screw you
Over, do you even have a clue
What I gave up just to be here,
To serve your ass with steak and beer?

Baby that's love
Baby that's real
And all I've ever wanted was for your damn arms
To wrap themselves around me and say

Hey, girl you're the prettiest thing my eyes have ever seen
Come and lay your bones down with me
Come and lay your bones down with me
Hey girl you're the prettiest thing my heart has ever known
Come and lay your bones down with me
Come and lay your bones down with me

I'm not tryna play the victim
Don't wanna go head to head
But boy I shouldn't have to stand in the mirror
Convincing myself I'm fair
Baby that's your job to do
Baby you should think I'm beautiful
Why you wanna watch the set
When I'm layin' right next to you in our own room
I feel like you don't even know I'm there
But I put a brush through my hair for you
Run my fingertips over your back real smooth

Cause boy I need love
I don't get enough
And all I've ever wanted was for your damn arms
To put themselves around me and say

Hey, girl you're the prettiest thing my eyes have ever seen
Come and lay your bones down with me
Come and lay your bones down with me
Hey girl you're the prettiest thing my heart has ever known
Come and lay your bones down with me
Come and lay your bones down with me

I look you dead in the eye and say I love you
In the eye and say I want you
In the eye and say this is what I'm asking for
How can you sit and stare at the wall
Do you even like me at all?
Start talking 'bout makin' it better
It ain't that complicated
I just wanna feel your arms around me, babe
Please say...

Girl you're the prettiest thing my eyes have ever seen
Come and lay your bones down with me
Come and lay your bones down with me
Hey girl you're the prettiest thing my heart has ever known
Come and lay your bones down with me
Come and lay your bones down with me

Please, please baby
It's a woman's dream
.."

I do not own the video or the lyrics.
Video from- youtube and Lyrics- http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/ginnyblackmore/bones.html

No comments:

Post a Comment